Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

24228 VARUNA EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

24228-VARUNA EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS is a MAIL EXPRESS(Train Type) which runs between KANPUR CENTRAL and VARANASI JN Stations. It covers total journey of 221.34 miles / 357 Kilometers in just 7 Hour(s) 30 Mins and runs Tue,Wed,Fri,Sat,Sun.

24228-VARUNA EXPRESS departs from KANPUR CENTRAL at 16:00 and arrives VARANASI JN at 23:30 Tue,Wed,Fri,Sat,Sun. it has total 15 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know KANPUR CENTRAL to VARANASI JN train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at BABATPUR railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "BABATPUR" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 24228 VARUNA EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
24228 VARUNA EXPRESS CNB BSB
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 CNB KANPUR CENTRAL First 16:00 1
2 ON UNNAO JN 16:22 16:24 1
3 LKO LUCKNOW 17:35 17:50 1
4 HGH HAIDERGARH 18:52 18:54 1
5 AKJ AKBARGANJ 19:20 19:21 1
6 NHH NIHALGARH 19:33 19:35 1
7 MFKA MUSAFIR KHANA 19:57 19:58 1
8 SLN SULTANPUR 20:26 20:28 1
9 LBA LAMBHUA 20:46 20:47 1
10 KEPR KOIRIPUR 21:01 21:02 1
11 SKN SRIKRISHN NAGAR 21:15 21:16 1
12 JOP JAUNPUR CITY 21:36 21:38 1
13 JLL JALALGANJ 22:00 22:03 1
14 BTP BABATPUR 22:39 22:40 1
15 BSB VARANASI JN 23:30 Last 1

Frequently Asked Questions about 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS

  1. What is 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    24228-VARUNA EXPRESS runs Tue,Wed,Fri,Sat,Sun between KANPUR CENTRAL and VARANASI JNStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS from KANPUR CENTRAL to VARANASI JN?
    24228-VARUNA EXPRESS from KANPUR CENTRAL at 16:00 and arrives VARANASI JN at 23:30 Tue,Wed,Fri,Sat,Sun.
  3. How much distance does 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS covers?
    24228-VARUNA EXPRESS covers total distance of 357 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS?
    24228-VARUNA EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 51 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS?
    24228-VARUNA EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 7 Hour(s) 30 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 24228-VARUNA EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 15 major stations i.e. KANPUR CENTRAL(CNB), UNNAO JN(ON), LUCKNOW(LKO), HAIDERGARH(HGH), AKBARGANJ(AKJ), NIHALGARH(NHH), MUSAFIR KHANA(MFKA), SULTANPUR(SLN), LAMBHUA(LBA), KOIRIPUR(KEPR), SRIKRISHN NAGAR(SKN), JAUNPUR CITY(JOP), JALALGANJ(JLL), BABATPUR(BTP), VARANASI JN(BSB),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Lucknow Nr and Jaunpur City
  2. Lucknow Nr and Varanasi Junction
  3. Jaunpur City and Varanasi Junction
  4. Nihalgarh and Varanasi Junction
  5. Unnao Junction and Lucknow Nr
  6. Sultanpur and Varanasi Junction
  7. Kanpur Central and Lucknow Nr
  8. Kanpur Central and Varanasi Junction
  9. Kanpur Central and Jaunpur City
  10. Kanpur Central and Nihalgarh

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System