Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between ALAPPUZHA and CHENNAI CENTRAL Stations. It covers total journey of 471.82 miles / 761 Kilometers in just 13 Hour(s) 45 Mins and runs Daily.

22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS departs from ALAPPUZHA at 16:05 and arrives CHENNAI CENTRAL at 05:50 Daily. it has total 26 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know ALAPPUZHA to CHENNAI CENTRAL train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at PERAMBUR railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "PERAMBUR" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS ALLP MAS
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 ALLP ALAPPUZHA First 16:05 1
2 SRTL CHERTHALA 16:30 16:31 1
3 TUVR TURAVUR 16:41 16:42 1
4 ERS ERNAKULAM JN 17:15 17:20 1
5 ERN ERNAKULAM TOWN 17:27 17:29 1
6 AWY ALUVA 17:53 17:55 1
7 AFK ANGAMALI 18:04 18:05 1
8 DINR DIVINE NAGAR HALT (F 18:15 18:16 1
9 CKI CHALAKUDI 18:20 18:21 1
10 IJK IRINJALAKUDA 18:28 18:29 1
11 TCR THRISUR 19:00 19:03 1
12 PNQ PUNKUNNAM 19:06 19:07 1
13 WKI WADAKANCHERI 19:24 19:25 1
14 OTP OTTAPPALAM 20:08 20:10 1
15 PGT PALAKKAD 20:40 20:45 1
16 PTJ PODANUR JN 21:59 22:00 1
17 CBE COIMBATORE JN 22:12 22:15 1
18 TUP TIRUPPUR 22:58 23:00 1
19 ED ERODE JN 23:45 23:50 1
20 SA SALEM JN 00:47 00:50 2
21 JTJ JOLARPETTAI 02:23 02:25 2
22 KPD KATPADI JN 03:33 03:35 2
23 AJJ ARAKKONAM 04:23 04:25 2
24 AVD AVADI 04:58 05:00 2
25 PER PERAMBUR 05:13 05:15 2
26 MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL 05:50 Last 2

Frequently Asked Questions about 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS

  1. What is 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS runs Daily between ALAPPUZHA and CHENNAI CENTRALStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS from ALAPPUZHA to CHENNAI CENTRAL?
    22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS from ALAPPUZHA at 16:05 and arrives CHENNAI CENTRAL at 05:50 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS covers?
    22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS covers total distance of 761 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS?
    22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 58 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS?
    22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 13 Hour(s) 45 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 26 major stations i.e. ALAPPUZHA(ALLP), CHERTHALA(SRTL), TURAVUR(TUVR), ERNAKULAM JN(ERS), ERNAKULAM TOWN(ERN), ALUVA(AWY), ANGAMALI(AFK), DIVINE NAGAR HALT (F(DINR), CHALAKUDI(CKI), IRINJALAKUDA(IJK), THRISUR(TCR), PUNKUNNAM(PNQ), WADAKANCHERI(WKI), OTTAPPALAM(OTP), PALAKKAD(PGT), PODANUR JN(PTJ), COIMBATORE JN(CBE), TIRUPPUR(TUP), ERODE JN(ED), SALEM JN(SA), JOLARPETTAI(JTJ), KATPADI JN(KPD), ARAKKONAM(AJJ), AVADI(AVD), PERAMBUR(PER), CHENNAI CENTRAL(MAS),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Palakkad and Chennai Central
  2. Arakkonam and Chennai Central
  3. Irinjalakuda and Chennai Central
  4. Erode Junction and Chennai Central
  5. Alleppey and Chennai Central
  6. Aluva and Chennai Central
  7. Shertalai and Chennai Central
  8. Eranakulam Junction and Chennai Central
  9. Coimbatore Junction and Chennai Central
  10. Podanur Junction and Chennai Central

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System