Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

17240 VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP Train running status

Where is my train 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP now in india.

Train number 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP is a MAIL EXPRESS(Train Type) which runs between VISAKHAPATNAM and GUNTUR JN Stations. It covers total journey of 237.46 miles / 383 Kilometers in just 8 Hour(s) 10 Mins and runs Daily.

17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP departs from VISAKHAPATNAM at 07:20 and arrives GUNTUR JN at 15:30 Daily. it has total 26 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know VISAKHAPATNAM to GUNTUR JN train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at PEDAKAKANI HALT railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "PEDAKAKANI HALT" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 17240 VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
17240 VSKP-GNT SIMHADRI EXP VSKP GNT
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 VSKP VISAKHAPATNAM First 07:20 1
2 DVD DUVVADA 07:51 07:52 1
3 AKP ANAKAPALLE 07:55 07:56 1
4 YLM ELAMANCHILI 08:15 08:16 1
5 NRP NARSIPATNAM RD 08:30 08:31 1
6 TUNI TUNI 08:46 08:47 1
7 ANV ANNAVARAM 09:00 09:01 1
8 GLP GOLLAPROLU 09:15 09:16 1
9 PAP PITHAPURAM 09:22 09:23 1
10 SLO SAMALKOT JN 09:35 09:36 1
11 APT ANAPARTI 09:54 09:55 1
12 DWP DWARAPUDI 10:00 10:01 1
13 RJY RAJAMUNDRY 10:35 10:40 1
14 KVR KOVVUR 10:52 10:53 1
15 NDD NIDADAVOLU JN 11:06 11:07 1
16 TDD TADEPALLIGUDEM 11:30 11:31 1
17 BMD BHIMADOLU 11:52 11:53 1
18 EE ELURU 12:08 12:09 1
19 PRH POWERPET 12:13 12:14 1
20 NZD NUZVID 12:28 12:29 1
21 BZA VIJAYAWADA JN 14:05 14:15 1
22 KCC KRISHNA CANAL 14:29 14:30 1
23 MAG MANGALAGIRI 14:39 14:40 1
24 NBR NAMBURU 14:51 14:52 1
25 PDKN PEDAKAKANI HALT 14:56 14:57 1
26 GNT GUNTUR JN 15:30 Last 1

Frequently Asked Questions about 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP

  1. What is 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP train running status / running days?
    17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP runs Daily between VISAKHAPATNAM and GUNTUR JNStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP from VISAKHAPATNAM to GUNTUR JN?
    17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP from VISAKHAPATNAM at 07:20 and arrives GUNTUR JN at 15:30 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP covers?
    17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP covers total distance of 383 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP?
    17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP runs at an average speed of 47 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP?
    17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP reaches its destination station in 8 Hour(s) 10 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 17240-VSKP GNT SIMHADRI EXP?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 26 major stations i.e. VISAKHAPATNAM(VSKP), DUVVADA(DVD), ANAKAPALLE(AKP), ELAMANCHILI(YLM), NARSIPATNAM RD(NRP), TUNI(TUNI), ANNAVARAM(ANV), GOLLAPROLU(GLP), PITHAPURAM(PAP), SAMALKOT JN(SLO), ANAPARTI(APT), DWARAPUDI(DWP), RAJAMUNDRY(RJY), KOVVUR(KVR), NIDADAVOLU JN(NDD), TADEPALLIGUDEM(TDD), BHIMADOLU(BMD), ELURU(EE), POWERPET(PRH), NUZVID(NZD), VIJAYAWADA JN(BZA), KRISHNA CANAL(KCC), MANGALAGIRI(MAG), NAMBURU(NBR), PEDAKAKANI HALT(PDKN), GUNTUR JN(GNT),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Vishakapatnam and Annavaram
  2. Vishakapatnam and Vijayawada Junction
  3. Vishakapatnam and Eluru
  4. Vishakapatnam and Guntur Junction
  5. Vishakapatnam and Nidadavolu Junction
  6. Vishakapatnam and Rajamundry
  7. Vishakapatnam and Samalkot Junction
  8. Vishakapatnam and Tadepalligudem
  9. Vishakapatnam and Tuni
  10. Nidadavolu Junction and Vijayawada Junction

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System