Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

15048 PURVANCHAL EXP Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

15048-PURVANCHAL EXP Train running status

Where is my train 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP now in india.

Train number 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP is a MAIL EXPRESS(Train Type) which runs between GORAKHPUR and KOLKATA Stations. It covers total journey of 532.58 miles / 859 Kilometers in just 16 Hour(s) 55 Mins and runs Mon,Tue,Fri,Sun.

15048-PURVANCHAL EXP departs from GORAKHPUR at 11:30 and arrives KOLKATA at 04:25 Mon,Tue,Fri,Sun. it has total 19 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know GORAKHPUR to KOLKATA train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at NAIHATI JN railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "NAIHATI JN" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 15048 PURVANCHAL EXP at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
15048 PURVANCHAL EXP GKP KOAA
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 GKP GORAKHPUR First 11:30 1
2 DEOS DEORIA SADAR 12:09 12:11 1
3 SV SIWAN JN 13:10 13:15 1
4 CPR CHHAPRA 14:40 14:50 1
5 SEE SONPUR JN 15:50 15:52 1
6 HJP HAJIPUR JN 16:02 16:07 1
7 MFP MUZAFFARPUR JN 16:55 17:00 1
8 SPJ SAMASTIPUR JN 17:45 17:50 1
9 BJU BARAUNI JN 19:20 19:40 1
10 JAJ JHAJHA 21:45 21:50 1
11 JSME JASIDIH JN 22:22 22:27 1
12 MDP MADHUPUR JN 22:52 22:55 1
13 CRJ CHITTARANJAN 23:37 23:39 1
14 ASN ASANSOL JN 00:22 00:27 2
15 DGR DURGAPUR 00:58 01:00 2
16 BWN BARDDHAMAN 01:53 01:55 2
17 BDC BANDEL JN 02:55 02:57 2
18 NH NAIHATI JN 03:20 03:22 2
19 KOAA KOLKATA 04:25 Last 2

Frequently Asked Questions about 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP

  1. What is 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP train running status / running days?
    15048-PURVANCHAL EXP runs Mon,Tue,Fri,Sun between GORAKHPUR and KOLKATAStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP from GORAKHPUR to KOLKATA?
    15048-PURVANCHAL EXP from GORAKHPUR at 11:30 and arrives KOLKATA at 04:25 Mon,Tue,Fri,Sun.
  3. How much distance does 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP covers?
    15048-PURVANCHAL EXP covers total distance of 859 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP?
    15048-PURVANCHAL EXP runs at an average speed of 53 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP?
    15048-PURVANCHAL EXP reaches its destination station in 16 Hour(s) 55 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 15048-PURVANCHAL EXP?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 19 major stations i.e. GORAKHPUR(GKP), DEORIA SADAR(DEOS), SIWAN JN(SV), CHHAPRA(CPR), SONPUR JN(SEE), HAJIPUR JN(HJP), MUZAFFARPUR JN(MFP), SAMASTIPUR JN(SPJ), BARAUNI JN(BJU), JHAJHA(JAJ), JASIDIH JN(JSME), MADHUPUR JN(MDP), CHITTARANJAN(CRJ), ASANSOL JN(ASN), DURGAPUR(DGR), BARDDHAMAN(BWN), BANDEL JN(BDC), NAIHATI JN(NH), KOLKATA(KOAA),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Asansol Junction and Kolkata
  2. Jasidih Junction and Kolkata
  3. Sonpur Junction and Kolkata
  4. Durgapur and Kolkata
  5. Madhupur Junction and Kolkata
  6. Jhajha and Kolkata
  7. Barauni Junction and Kolkata
  8. Samastipur Junction and Kolkata
  9. Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata
  10. Muzaffarpur Junction and Kolkata

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System