Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

15047 PURBANCHAL EXP Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

15047-PURBANCHAL EXP Train running status

Where is my train 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP now in india.

Train number 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP is a MAIL EXPRESS(Train Type) which runs between KOLKATA and GORAKHPUR Stations. It covers total journey of 532.58 miles / 859 Kilometers in just 17 Hour(s) 15 Mins and runs Mon,Tue,Thu,Sat.

15047-PURBANCHAL EXP departs from KOLKATA at 14:30 and arrives GORAKHPUR at 07:45 Mon,Tue,Thu,Sat. it has total 19 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know KOLKATA to GORAKHPUR train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at DEORIA SADAR railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "DEORIA SADAR" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 15047 PURBANCHAL EXP at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
15047 PURBANCHAL EXP KOAA GKP
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 KOAA KOLKATA First 14:30 1
2 NH NAIHATI JN 15:22 15:24 1
3 BDC BANDEL JN 15:45 15:47 1
4 BWN BARDDHAMAN 16:50 16:52 1
5 DGR DURGAPUR 17:38 17:43 1
6 ASN ASANSOL JN 18:17 18:22 1
7 CRJ CHITTARANJAN 18:46 18:47 1
8 MDP MADHUPUR JN 19:26 19:29 1
9 JSME JASIDIH JN 19:54 19:58 1
10 JAJ JHAJHA 21:05 21:10 1
11 BJU BARAUNI JN 23:15 23:35 1
12 SPJ SAMASTIPUR JN 00:25 00:30 2
13 MFP MUZAFFARPUR JN 01:25 01:30 2
14 HJP HAJIPUR JN 02:35 02:40 2
15 SEE SONPUR JN 02:51 02:53 2
16 CPR CHHAPRA 04:15 04:25 2
17 SV SIWAN JN 05:10 05:15 2
18 DEOS DEORIA SADAR 06:04 06:05 2
19 GKP GORAKHPUR 07:45 Last 2

Frequently Asked Questions about 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP

  1. What is 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP train running status / running days?
    15047-PURBANCHAL EXP runs Mon,Tue,Thu,Sat between KOLKATA and GORAKHPURStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP from KOLKATA to GORAKHPUR?
    15047-PURBANCHAL EXP from KOLKATA at 14:30 and arrives GORAKHPUR at 07:45 Mon,Tue,Thu,Sat.
  3. How much distance does 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP covers?
    15047-PURBANCHAL EXP covers total distance of 859 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP?
    15047-PURBANCHAL EXP runs at an average speed of 50 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP?
    15047-PURBANCHAL EXP reaches its destination station in 17 Hour(s) 15 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 15047-PURBANCHAL EXP?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 19 major stations i.e. KOLKATA(KOAA), NAIHATI JN(NH), BANDEL JN(BDC), BARDDHAMAN(BWN), DURGAPUR(DGR), ASANSOL JN(ASN), CHITTARANJAN(CRJ), MADHUPUR JN(MDP), JASIDIH JN(JSME), JHAJHA(JAJ), BARAUNI JN(BJU), SAMASTIPUR JN(SPJ), MUZAFFARPUR JN(MFP), HAJIPUR JN(HJP), SONPUR JN(SEE), CHHAPRA(CPR), SIWAN JN(SV), DEORIA SADAR(DEOS), GORAKHPUR(GKP),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Kolkata and Asansol Junction
  2. Kolkata and Durgapur
  3. Kolkata and Deoria Sadar
  4. Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction
  5. Kolkata and Muzaffarpur Junction
  6. Kolkata and Bandel Junction
  7. Kolkata and Barauni Junction
  8. Kolkata and Barddhaman Junction
  9. Kolkata and Chhapra
  10. Kolkata and Chittaranjan

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System