Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12968 JP MADRAS EXP Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12968-JP MADRAS EXP Train running status

Where is my train 12968-JP MADRAS EXP now in india.

Train number 12968-JP MADRAS EXP is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between JAIPUR and CHENNAI CENTRAL Stations. It covers total journey of 1350.36 miles / 2178 Kilometers in just 38 Hour(s) 10 Mins and runs Fri,Sun.

12968-JP MADRAS EXP departs from JAIPUR at 19:35 and arrives CHENNAI CENTRAL at 09:45 Fri,Sun. it has total 32 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12968-JP MADRAS EXP current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know JAIPUR to CHENNAI CENTRAL train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at GUDUR JN railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "GUDUR JN" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12968-JP MADRAS EXP live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12968 JP MADRAS EXP at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12968 JP CHENNAI EXP JP MAS
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 JP JAIPUR First 19:35 1
2 DPA DURGAPURA 19:41 19:44 1
3 SWM SAWAI MADHOPUR 21:30 21:40 1
4 KOTA KOTA JN 22:55 23:00 1
5 RMA RAMGANJ MANDI 23:55 23:56 1
6 BWM BHAWANI MANDI 00:19 00:20 2
7 SGZ SHAMGARH 00:42 00:44 2
8 VMA VIKRAMGARH ALOT 01:27 01:29 2
9 NAD NAGDA JN 02:25 02:50 2
10 UJN UJJAIN JN 03:50 04:00 2
11 BCH BERCHHA 04:43 04:45 2
12 SJP SHUJALPUR 05:18 05:20 2
13 SEH SEHORE 05:53 05:55 2
14 BIH BAIRAGARH 06:43 06:45 2
15 BPL BHOPAL JN 07:00 07:15 2
16 HBJ HABIBGANJ 07:27 07:29 2
17 ET ITARSI JN 09:10 09:15 2
18 BZU BETUL 10:58 11:01 2
19 PAR PANDHURNA 12:11 12:12 2
20 KATL KATOL 12:42 12:44 2
21 NGP NAGPUR 13:55 14:00 2
22 SEGM SEVAGRAM 15:02 15:04 2
23 HGT HINGANGHAT 15:30 15:32 2
24 CD CHANDRAPUR 16:47 16:50 2
25 BPQ BALHARSHAH 17:40 17:55 2
26 SKZR SIRPUR KAGAZNGR 18:39 18:40 2
27 MCI MANCHERAL 19:28 19:29 2
28 WL WARANGAL 21:23 21:28 2
29 BZA VIJAYAWADA JN 02:10 02:20 3
30 NLR NELLORE 05:20 05:21 3
31 GDR GUDUR JN 06:31 06:32 3
32 MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL 09:45 Last 3

Frequently Asked Questions about 12968-JP MADRAS EXP

  1. What is 12968-JP MADRAS EXP train running status / running days?
    12968-JP MADRAS EXP runs Fri,Sun between JAIPUR and CHENNAI CENTRALStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12968-JP MADRAS EXP from JAIPUR to CHENNAI CENTRAL?
    12968-JP MADRAS EXP from JAIPUR at 19:35 and arrives CHENNAI CENTRAL at 09:45 Fri,Sun.
  3. How much distance does 12968-JP MADRAS EXP covers?
    12968-JP MADRAS EXP covers total distance of 2178 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12968-JP MADRAS EXP?
    12968-JP MADRAS EXP runs at an average speed of 57 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12968-JP MADRAS EXP?
    12968-JP MADRAS EXP reaches its destination station in 38 Hour(s) 10 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12968-JP MADRAS EXP?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 32 major stations i.e. JAIPUR(JP), DURGAPURA(DPA), SAWAI MADHOPUR(SWM), KOTA JN(KOTA), RAMGANJ MANDI(RMA), BHAWANI MANDI(BWM), SHAMGARH(SGZ), VIKRAMGARH ALOT(VMA), NAGDA JN(NAD), UJJAIN JN(UJN), BERCHHA(BCH), SHUJALPUR(SJP), SEHORE(SEH), BAIRAGARH(BIH), BHOPAL JN(BPL), HABIBGANJ(HBJ), ITARSI JN(ET), BETUL(BZU), PANDHURNA(PAR), KATOL(KATL), NAGPUR(NGP), SEVAGRAM(SEGM), HINGANGHAT(HGT), CHANDRAPUR(CD), BALHARSHAH(BPQ), SIRPUR KAGAZNGR(SKZR), MANCHERAL(MCI), WARANGAL(WL), VIJAYAWADA JN(BZA), NELLORE(NLR), GUDUR JN(GDR), CHENNAI CENTRAL(MAS),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Gudur Junction and Chennai Central
  2. Nellore and Chennai Central
  3. Nagpur and Chennai Central
  4. Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central
  5. Bhawani Mandi and Chennai Central
  6. Jaipur and Chennai Central
  7. Betul and Chennai Central
  8. Bhopal Junction and Chennai Central
  9. Itarsi Junction and Chennai Central
  10. Ramganj Mandi and Habibganj

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System