Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12842 COROMANDEL EXP Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12842-COROMANDEL EXP Train running status

Where is my train 12842-COROMANDEL EXP now in india.

Train number 12842-COROMANDEL EXP is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between CHENNAI CENTRAL and HOWRAH JN Stations. It covers total journey of 1027.96 miles / 1658 Kilometers in just 27 Hour(s) 5 Mins and runs Daily.

12842-COROMANDEL EXP departs from CHENNAI CENTRAL at 08:45 and arrives HOWRAH JN at 11:50 Daily. it has total 17 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12842-COROMANDEL EXP current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know CHENNAI CENTRAL to HOWRAH JN train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at SANTRAGACHI JN railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "SANTRAGACHI JN" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12842-COROMANDEL EXP live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12842 COROMANDEL EXP at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12842 COROMANDEL EXP MAS HWH
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL First 08:45 1
2 OGL ONGOLE 12:48 12:50 1
3 BZA VIJAYAWADA JN 15:10 15:25 1
4 EE ELURU 16:09 16:10 1
5 TDD TADEPALLIGUDEM 16:39 16:40 1
6 RJY RAJAMUNDRY 17:32 17:37 1
7 VSKP VISAKHAPATNAM 21:50 22:10 1
8 BAM BRAHMAPUR 01:55 01:57 2
9 KUR KHURDA ROAD JN 03:55 04:10 2
10 BBS BHUBANESWAR 04:35 04:40 2
11 CTC CUTTACK 05:10 05:15 2
12 JJKR JAJPUR K ROAD 06:08 06:10 2
13 BHC BHADRAKH 07:15 07:17 2
14 BLS BALASORE 08:01 08:06 2
15 KGP KHARAGPUR JN 09:40 09:50 2
16 SRC SANTRAGACHI JN 11:12 11:13 2
17 HWH HOWRAH JN 11:50 Last 2

Frequently Asked Questions about 12842-COROMANDEL EXP

  1. What is 12842-COROMANDEL EXP train running status / running days?
    12842-COROMANDEL EXP runs Daily between CHENNAI CENTRAL and HOWRAH JNStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12842-COROMANDEL EXP from CHENNAI CENTRAL to HOWRAH JN?
    12842-COROMANDEL EXP from CHENNAI CENTRAL at 08:45 and arrives HOWRAH JN at 11:50 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12842-COROMANDEL EXP covers?
    12842-COROMANDEL EXP covers total distance of 1658 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12842-COROMANDEL EXP?
    12842-COROMANDEL EXP runs at an average speed of 61 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12842-COROMANDEL EXP?
    12842-COROMANDEL EXP reaches its destination station in 27 Hour(s) 5 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12842-COROMANDEL EXP?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 17 major stations i.e. CHENNAI CENTRAL(MAS), ONGOLE(OGL), VIJAYAWADA JN(BZA), ELURU(EE), TADEPALLIGUDEM(TDD), RAJAMUNDRY(RJY), VISAKHAPATNAM(VSKP), BRAHMAPUR(BAM), KHURDA ROAD JN(KUR), BHUBANESWAR(BBS), CUTTACK(CTC), JAJPUR K ROAD(JJKR), BHADRAKH(BHC), BALASORE(BLS), KHARAGPUR JN(KGP), SANTRAGACHI JN(SRC), HOWRAH JN(HWH),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Chennai Central and Howrah Junction
  2. Vishakapatnam and Howrah Junction
  3. Bhubaneswar and Howrah Junction
  4. Kharagpur Junction and Howrah Junction
  5. Chennai Central and Vishakapatnam
  6. Eluru and Howrah Junction
  7. Ongole and Howrah Junction
  8. Chennai Central and Bhubaneswar
  9. Brahmapur and Howrah Junction
  10. Bhadrakh and Howrah Junction

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System