Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12840 MAS HWH MAIL Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12840-MAS HWH MAIL Train running status

Where is my train 12840-MAS HWH MAIL now in india.

Train number 12840-MAS HWH MAIL is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between CHENNAI CENTRAL and HOWRAH JN Stations. It covers total journey of 1027.96 miles / 1658 Kilometers in just 28 Hour(s) 15 Mins and runs Daily.

12840-MAS HWH MAIL departs from CHENNAI CENTRAL at 23:45 and arrives HOWRAH JN at 04:00 Daily. it has total 36 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12840-MAS HWH MAIL current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know CHENNAI CENTRAL to HOWRAH JN train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at SANTRAGACHI JN railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "SANTRAGACHI JN" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12840-MAS HWH MAIL live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12840 MAS HWH MAIL at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12840 MAS-HWH MAIL MAS HWH
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL First 23:45 1
2 GDR GUDUR JN 01:50 01:52 2
3 NLR NELLORE 02:17 02:18 2
4 OGL ONGOLE 03:44 03:45 2
5 CLX CHIRALA 04:29 04:30 2
6 BPP BAPATLA 04:42 04:44 2
7 TEL TENALI JN 05:14 05:16 2
8 BZA VIJAYAWADA JN 06:25 06:40 2
9 EE ELURU 07:26 07:27 2
10 TDD TADEPALLIGUDEM 07:59 08:00 2
11 NDD NIDADAVOLU JN 08:22 08:23 2
12 RJY RAJAMUNDRY 09:09 09:14 2
13 SLO SAMALKOT JN 09:52 09:53 2
14 ANV ANNAVARAM 10:19 10:20 2
15 TUNI TUNI 10:35 10:36 2
16 AKP ANAKAPALLE 11:21 11:22 2
17 VSKP VISAKHAPATNAM 13:00 13:20 2
18 VZM VIZIANAGRAM JN 14:15 14:20 2
19 CPP CHIPURUPALLE 14:45 14:47 2
20 CHE SRIKAKULAM ROAD 15:18 15:20 2
21 NWP NAUPADA JN 15:53 15:55 2
22 PSA PALASA 16:28 16:30 2
23 SPT SOMPETA 16:53 16:55 2
24 IPM ICHCHPURAM 17:09 17:11 2
25 BAM BRAHMAPUR 17:35 17:40 2
26 CAP CHATRAPUR 17:55 17:57 2
27 BALU BALUGAN 18:37 18:39 2
28 KUR KHURDA ROAD JN 19:50 20:10 2
29 BBS BHUBANESWAR 20:35 20:40 2
30 CTC CUTTACK 21:10 21:15 2
31 JJKR JAJPUR K ROAD 22:08 22:10 2
32 BHC BHADRAKH 23:17 23:19 2
33 BLS BALASORE 00:05 00:10 3
34 KGP KHARAGPUR JN 01:43 01:48 3
35 SRC SANTRAGACHI JN 03:12 03:14 3
36 HWH HOWRAH JN 04:00 Last 3

Frequently Asked Questions about 12840-MAS HWH MAIL

  1. What is 12840-MAS HWH MAIL train running status / running days?
    12840-MAS HWH MAIL runs Daily between CHENNAI CENTRAL and HOWRAH JNStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12840-MAS HWH MAIL from CHENNAI CENTRAL to HOWRAH JN?
    12840-MAS HWH MAIL from CHENNAI CENTRAL at 23:45 and arrives HOWRAH JN at 04:00 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12840-MAS HWH MAIL covers?
    12840-MAS HWH MAIL covers total distance of 1658 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12840-MAS HWH MAIL?
    12840-MAS HWH MAIL runs at an average speed of 59 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12840-MAS HWH MAIL?
    12840-MAS HWH MAIL reaches its destination station in 28 Hour(s) 15 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12840-MAS HWH MAIL?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 36 major stations i.e. CHENNAI CENTRAL(MAS), GUDUR JN(GDR), NELLORE(NLR), ONGOLE(OGL), CHIRALA(CLX), BAPATLA(BPP), TENALI JN(TEL), VIJAYAWADA JN(BZA), ELURU(EE), TADEPALLIGUDEM(TDD), NIDADAVOLU JN(NDD), RAJAMUNDRY(RJY), SAMALKOT JN(SLO), ANNAVARAM(ANV), TUNI(TUNI), ANAKAPALLE(AKP), VISAKHAPATNAM(VSKP), VIZIANAGRAM JN(VZM), CHIPURUPALLE(CPP), SRIKAKULAM ROAD(CHE), NAUPADA JN(NWP), PALASA(PSA), SOMPETA(SPT), ICHCHPURAM(IPM), BRAHMAPUR(BAM), CHATRAPUR(CAP), BALUGAN(BALU), KHURDA ROAD JN(KUR), BHUBANESWAR(BBS), CUTTACK(CTC), JAJPUR K ROAD(JJKR), BHADRAKH(BHC), BALASORE(BLS), KHARAGPUR JN(KGP), SANTRAGACHI JN(SRC), HOWRAH JN(HWH),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Chennai Central and Howrah Junction
  2. Vishakapatnam and Howrah Junction
  3. Palasa and Howrah Junction
  4. Bhubaneswar and Howrah Junction
  5. Chennai Central and Gudur Junction
  6. Chennai Central and Nellore
  7. Kharagpur Junction and Howrah Junction
  8. Chennai Central and Vishakapatnam
  9. Chennai Central and Bapatla
  10. Bhadrakh and Howrah Junction

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System