Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12624 CHENNAI MAIL Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12624-CHENNAI MAIL Train running status

Where is my train 12624-CHENNAI MAIL now in india.

Train number 12624-CHENNAI MAIL is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL and CHENNAI CENTRAL Stations. It covers total journey of 572.88 miles / 924 Kilometers in just 16 Hour(s) 40 Mins and runs Daily.

12624-CHENNAI MAIL departs from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL at 14:50 and arrives CHENNAI CENTRAL at 07:30 Daily. it has total 22 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12624-CHENNAI MAIL current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL to CHENNAI CENTRAL train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at PERAMBUR railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "PERAMBUR" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12624-CHENNAI MAIL live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12624 CHENNAI MAIL at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12624 CHENNAI MAIL TVC MAS
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 TVC THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL First 14:50 1
2 VAK VARKALA 15:24 15:25 1
3 QLN KOLLAM JN 15:50 15:55 1
4 KYJ KAYANKULAM 16:35 16:37 1
5 MVLK MAVELIKARA 16:45 16:46 1
6 CNGR CHENGANNUR 16:55 16:57 1
7 TRVL TIRUVALLA 17:07 17:08 1
8 CGY CHANGANASERI 17:18 17:19 1
9 KTYM KOTTAYAM 17:42 17:45 1
10 TRTR TRIPUNITURA 18:45 18:46 1
11 ERN ERNAKULAM TOWN 19:20 19:25 1
12 AWY ALUVA 19:43 19:45 1
13 AFK ANGAMALI 19:55 19:56 1
14 TCR THRISUR 20:40 20:43 1
15 PGT PALAKKAD 22:00 22:05 1
16 CBE COIMBATORE JN 23:47 23:50 1
17 ED ERODE JN 01:15 01:20 2
18 SA SALEM JN 02:17 02:20 2
19 KPD KATPADI JN 04:58 05:00 2
20 AVD AVADI 06:33 06:35 2
21 PER PERAMBUR 06:53 06:55 2
22 MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL 07:30 Last 2

Frequently Asked Questions about 12624-CHENNAI MAIL

  1. What is 12624-CHENNAI MAIL train running status / running days?
    12624-CHENNAI MAIL runs Daily between THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL and CHENNAI CENTRALStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12624-CHENNAI MAIL from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL to CHENNAI CENTRAL?
    12624-CHENNAI MAIL from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL at 14:50 and arrives CHENNAI CENTRAL at 07:30 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12624-CHENNAI MAIL covers?
    12624-CHENNAI MAIL covers total distance of 924 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12624-CHENNAI MAIL?
    12624-CHENNAI MAIL runs at an average speed of 57 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12624-CHENNAI MAIL?
    12624-CHENNAI MAIL reaches its destination station in 16 Hour(s) 40 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12624-CHENNAI MAIL?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 22 major stations i.e. THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL(TVC), VARKALA(VAK), KOLLAM JN(QLN), KAYANKULAM(KYJ), MAVELIKARA(MVLK), CHENGANNUR(CNGR), TIRUVALLA(TRVL), CHANGANASERI(CGY), KOTTAYAM(KTYM), TRIPUNITURA(TRTR), ERNAKULAM TOWN(ERN), ALUVA(AWY), ANGAMALI(AFK), THRISUR(TCR), PALAKKAD(PGT), COIMBATORE JN(CBE), ERODE JN(ED), SALEM JN(SA), KATPADI JN(KPD), AVADI(AVD), PERAMBUR(PER), CHENNAI CENTRAL(MAS),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Ernakulam Town and Chennai Central
  2. Palakkad and Chennai Central
  3. Trivandrum Cntl and Chennai Central
  4. Thrisur and Chennai Central
  5. Angamali and Chennai Central
  6. Varkala and Chennai Central
  7. Aluva and Chennai Central
  8. Kollam Junction and Chennai Central
  9. Salem Junction and Chennai Central
  10. Erode Junction and Chennai Central

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System