Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12516 GHY TVC EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between SILCHAR and THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL Stations. It covers total journey of 2439.7 miles / 3935 Kilometers in just 74 Hour(s) 45 Mins and runs Tue.

12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS departs from SILCHAR at 19:55 and arrives THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL at 22:40 Tue. it has total 56 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know SILCHAR to THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at TRIVANDRUM PETT railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "TRIVANDRUM PETT" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12516 GHY TVC EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12516 SCL -TVC EXPRESS SCL TVC
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 SCL SILCHAR First 19:55 1
2 BPB BADARPUR JN 20:50 21:15 1
3 NHLG NEW HAFLONG 23:19 23:24 1
4 MBG MAIBANG 00:19 00:21 2
5 LMG LUMDING JN 01:55 02:25 2
6 HJI HOJAI 03:20 03:22 2
7 GHY GUWAHATI 06:00 06:20 2
8 KYQ KAMAKHYA 06:35 06:37 2
9 RNY RANGIYA JN 07:15 07:20 2
10 BPRD BARPETA ROAD 08:17 08:19 2
11 NBQ NEW BONGAIGAON 09:40 09:45 2
12 KOJ KOKRAJHAR 10:13 10:15 2
13 NOQ NEW ALIPURDUAR 11:10 11:12 2
14 NCB NEW COOCH BEHAR 11:40 11:42 2
15 DQG DHUPGURI 12:30 12:32 2
16 NJP NEW JALPAIGURI 14:10 14:25 2
17 KNE KISHANGANJ 15:36 15:38 2
18 MLDT MALDA TOWN 18:30 18:45 2
19 NFK NEW FARAKKA JN 19:17 19:19 2
20 RPH RAMPUR HAT 21:03 21:05 2
21 BHP BOLPUR S NIKTN 21:53 21:58 2
22 HWH HOWRAH JN 00:45 01:05 3
23 KGP KHARAGPUR JN 02:45 03:00 3
24 BLS BALASORE 04:25 04:27 3
25 BHC BHADRAKH 05:23 05:25 3
26 JJKR JAJPUR K ROAD 05:54 05:56 3
27 CTC CUTTACK 06:50 06:55 3
28 BBS BHUBANESWAR 07:35 07:40 3
29 KUR KHURDA ROAD JN 08:10 08:30 3
30 BALU BALUGAN 09:18 09:20 3
31 BAM BRAHMAPUR 10:30 10:35 3
32 PSA PALASA 12:08 12:10 3
33 CHE SRIKAKULAM ROAD 13:03 13:05 3
34 VZM VIZIANAGRAM JN 14:00 14:05 3
35 VSKP VISAKHAPATNAM 15:30 15:50 3
36 RJY RAJAMUNDRY 18:53 18:55 3
37 BZA VIJAYAWADA JN 21:40 21:45 3
38 MAS CHENNAI CENTRAL 04:30 04:55 4
39 AJJ ARAKKONAM 05:45 05:50 4
40 KPD KATPADI JN 06:35 06:40 4
41 JTJ JOLARPETTAI 08:25 08:30 4
42 SA SALEM JN 09:50 09:55 4
43 ED ERODE JN 11:10 11:20 4
44 TUP TIRUPPUR 12:03 12:05 4
45 CBE COIMBATORE JN 13:20 13:25 4
46 PGT PALAKKAD 14:35 14:40 4
47 TCR THRISUR 16:22 16:25 4
48 AWY ALUVA 17:10 17:12 4
49 ERN ERNAKULAM TOWN 17:45 17:50 4
50 KTYM KOTTAYAM 19:10 19:13 4
51 TRVL TIRUVALLA 19:43 19:44 4
52 CNGR CHENGANNUR 19:54 19:56 4
53 KYJ KAYANKULAM 20:16 20:18 4
54 QLN KOLLAM JN 21:05 21:10 4
55 TVP TRIVANDRUM PETT 22:10 22:11 4
56 TVC THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL 22:40 Last 4

Frequently Asked Questions about 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS

  1. What is 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS runs Tue between SILCHAR and THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRALStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS from SILCHAR to THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL?
    12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS from SILCHAR at 19:55 and arrives THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL at 22:40 Tue.
  3. How much distance does 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS covers?
    12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS covers total distance of 3935 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS?
    12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 53 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS?
    12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 74 Hour(s) 45 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12516-GHY TVC EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 56 major stations i.e. SILCHAR(SCL), BADARPUR JN(BPB), NEW HAFLONG(NHLG), MAIBANG(MBG), LUMDING JN(LMG), HOJAI(HJI), GUWAHATI(GHY), KAMAKHYA(KYQ), RANGIYA JN(RNY), BARPETA ROAD(BPRD), NEW BONGAIGAON(NBQ), KOKRAJHAR(KOJ), NEW ALIPURDUAR(NOQ), NEW COOCH BEHAR(NCB), DHUPGURI(DQG), NEW JALPAIGURI(NJP), KISHANGANJ(KNE), MALDA TOWN(MLDT), NEW FARAKKA JN(NFK), RAMPUR HAT(RPH), BOLPUR S NIKTN(BHP), HOWRAH JN(HWH), KHARAGPUR JN(KGP), BALASORE(BLS), BHADRAKH(BHC), JAJPUR K ROAD(JJKR), CUTTACK(CTC), BHUBANESWAR(BBS), KHURDA ROAD JN(KUR), BALUGAN(BALU), BRAHMAPUR(BAM), PALASA(PSA), SRIKAKULAM ROAD(CHE), VIZIANAGRAM JN(VZM), VISAKHAPATNAM(VSKP), RAJAMUNDRY(RJY), VIJAYAWADA JN(BZA), CHENNAI CENTRAL(MAS), ARAKKONAM(AJJ), KATPADI JN(KPD), JOLARPETTAI(JTJ), SALEM JN(SA), ERODE JN(ED), TIRUPPUR(TUP), COIMBATORE JN(CBE), PALAKKAD(PGT), THRISUR(TCR), ALUVA(AWY), ERNAKULAM TOWN(ERN), KOTTAYAM(KTYM), TIRUVALLA(TRVL), CHENGANNUR(CNGR), KAYANKULAM(KYJ), KOLLAM JN(QLN), TRIVANDRUM PETT(TVP), THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL(TVC),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Howrah Junction and Chennai Central
  2. Rajamundry and Chennai Central
  3. Chennai Central and Arakkonam
  4. Howrah Junction and Ernakulam Town
  5. New Cooch Behar and Howrah Junction
  6. Howrah Junction and Vishakapatnam
  7. Chennai Central and Ernakulam Town
  8. Ernakulam Town and Trivandrum Cntl
  9. Palakkad and Trivandrum Cntl
  10. Rajamundry and Ernakulam Town

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System