Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12498 SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between AMRITSAR JN and NEW DELHI Stations. It covers total journey of 277.14 miles / 447 Kilometers in just 7 Hour(s) 40 Mins and runs Daily.

12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS departs from AMRITSAR JN at 15:10 and arrives NEW DELHI at 22:50 Daily. it has total 15 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know AMRITSAR JN to NEW DELHI train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at SUBZI MANDI railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "SUBZI MANDI" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12498 SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12498 SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS ASR NDLS
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 ASR AMRITSAR JN First 15:10 1
2 BEAS BEAS 15:38 15:40 1
3 JUC JALANDHAR CITY 16:15 16:20 1
4 PGW PHAGWARA JN 16:36 16:38 1
5 LDH LUDHIANA JN 17:18 17:23 1
6 DOA DORAHA 17:50 17:52 1
7 KNN KHANNA 18:07 18:09 1
8 RPJ RAJPURA JN 18:40 18:42 1
9 UMB AMBALA CANT JN 19:20 19:25 1
10 KKDE KURUKSHETRA JN 19:58 20:00 1
11 KUN KARNAL 20:25 20:27 1
12 PNP PANIPAT JN 20:55 20:57 1
13 SNP SONIPAT 21:28 21:30 1
14 SZM SUBZI MANDI 22:09 22:11 1
15 NDLS NEW DELHI 22:50 Last 1

Frequently Asked Questions about 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS

  1. What is 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS runs Daily between AMRITSAR JN and NEW DELHIStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS from AMRITSAR JN to NEW DELHI?
    12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS from AMRITSAR JN at 15:10 and arrives NEW DELHI at 22:50 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS covers?
    12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS covers total distance of 447 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS?
    12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 63 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS?
    12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 7 Hour(s) 40 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12498-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 15 major stations i.e. AMRITSAR JN(ASR), BEAS(BEAS), JALANDHAR CITY(JUC), PHAGWARA JN(PGW), LUDHIANA JN(LDH), DORAHA(DOA), KHANNA(KNN), RAJPURA JN(RPJ), AMBALA CANT JN(UMB), KURUKSHETRA JN(KKDE), KARNAL(KUN), PANIPAT JN(PNP), SONIPAT(SNP), SUBZI MANDI(SZM), NEW DELHI(NDLS),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Panipat Junction and New Delhi
  2. Ambala Cant Junction and New Delhi
  3. Ludhiana Junction and New Delhi
  4. Kurukshetra Junction and New Delhi
  5. Karnal and New Delhi
  6. Phagwara Junction and New Delhi
  7. Amritsar Junction and New Delhi
  8. Beas and New Delhi
  9. Jalandhar City and New Delhi
  10. Rajpura Junction and New Delhi

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System