Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12497 SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between NEW DELHI and AMRITSAR JN Stations. It covers total journey of 277.14 miles / 447 Kilometers in just 7 Hour(s) 40 Mins and runs Daily.

12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS departs from NEW DELHI at 06:40 and arrives AMRITSAR JN at 14:20 Daily. it has total 14 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know NEW DELHI to AMRITSAR JN train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at BEAS railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "BEAS" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12497 SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12497 SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS NDLS ASR
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 NDLS NEW DELHI First 06:40 1
2 SNP SONIPAT 07:20 07:22 1
3 PNP PANIPAT JN 08:05 08:07 1
4 KUN KARNAL 08:30 08:32 1
5 KKDE KURUKSHETRA JN 09:00 09:02 1
6 UMB AMBALA CANT JN 10:10 10:15 1
7 RPJ RAJPURA JN 10:38 10:40 1
8 KNN KHANNA 11:10 11:12 1
9 DOA DORAHA 11:34 11:36 1
10 LDH LUDHIANA JN 12:04 12:07 1
11 PGW PHAGWARA JN 12:35 12:37 1
12 JUC JALANDHAR CITY 13:00 13:03 1
13 BEAS BEAS 13:35 13:37 1
14 ASR AMRITSAR JN 14:20 Last 1

Frequently Asked Questions about 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS

  1. What is 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS runs Daily between NEW DELHI and AMRITSAR JNStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS from NEW DELHI to AMRITSAR JN?
    12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS from NEW DELHI at 06:40 and arrives AMRITSAR JN at 14:20 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS covers?
    12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS covers total distance of 447 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS?
    12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 63 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS?
    12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 7 Hour(s) 40 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12497-SHANE PUNJAB EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 14 major stations i.e. NEW DELHI(NDLS), SONIPAT(SNP), PANIPAT JN(PNP), KARNAL(KUN), KURUKSHETRA JN(KKDE), AMBALA CANT JN(UMB), RAJPURA JN(RPJ), KHANNA(KNN), DORAHA(DOA), LUDHIANA JN(LDH), PHAGWARA JN(PGW), JALANDHAR CITY(JUC), BEAS(BEAS), AMRITSAR JN(ASR),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. New Delhi and Ambala Cant Junction
  2. New Delhi and Ludhiana Junction
  3. New Delhi and Panipat Junction
  4. New Delhi and Karnal
  5. New Delhi and Kurukshetra Junction
  6. New Delhi and Beas
  7. New Delhi and Khanna
  8. New Delhi and Jalandhar City
  9. New Delhi and Phagwara Junction
  10. New Delhi and Rajpura Junction

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System