Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12279 TAJ EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12279-TAJ EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 12279-TAJ EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 12279-TAJ EXPRESS is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between JHANSI JN and HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN Stations. It covers total journey of 249.86 miles / 403 Kilometers in just 6 Hour(s) 45 Mins and runs Daily.

12279-TAJ EXPRESS departs from JHANSI JN at 15:20 and arrives HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN at 22:05 Daily. it has total 11 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12279-TAJ EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know JHANSI JN to HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at FARIDABAD railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "FARIDABAD" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12279-TAJ EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12279 TAJ EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12279 TAJ EXPRESS JHS NZM
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 JHS JHANSI JN First 15:20 1
2 DAA DATIA 15:40 15:42 1
3 DBA DABRA 16:04 16:06 1
4 GWL GWALIOR JN. 16:45 16:50 1
5 MRA MORENA 17:15 17:17 1
6 DHO DHAULPUR 17:53 17:55 1
7 AGC AGRA CANTT 18:50 18:55 1
8 RKM RAJA KI MANDI 19:03 19:05 1
9 MTJ MATHURA JN 19:43 19:46 1
10 FDB FARIDABAD 21:29 21:31 1
11 NZM HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN 22:05 Last 1

Frequently Asked Questions about 12279-TAJ EXPRESS

  1. What is 12279-TAJ EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    12279-TAJ EXPRESS runs Daily between JHANSI JN and HAZRAT NIZAMUDDINStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12279-TAJ EXPRESS from JHANSI JN to HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN?
    12279-TAJ EXPRESS from JHANSI JN at 15:20 and arrives HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN at 22:05 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12279-TAJ EXPRESS covers?
    12279-TAJ EXPRESS covers total distance of 403 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12279-TAJ EXPRESS?
    12279-TAJ EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 67 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12279-TAJ EXPRESS?
    12279-TAJ EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 6 Hour(s) 45 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12279-TAJ EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 11 major stations i.e. JHANSI JN(JHS), DATIA(DAA), DABRA(DBA), GWALIOR JN.(GWL), MORENA(MRA), DHAULPUR(DHO), AGRA CANTT(AGC), RAJA KI MANDI(RKM), MATHURA JN(MTJ), FARIDABAD(FDB), HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN(NZM),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Mathura Junction and H Nizamuddin
  2. Agra Cantt and H Nizamuddin
  3. Morena and H Nizamuddin
  4. Raja Ki Mandi and H Nizamuddin
  5. Dhaulpur and H Nizamuddin
  6. Jhansi Junction and H Nizamuddin
  7. Gwalior and H Nizamuddin
  8. Dabra and H Nizamuddin
  9. Faridabad and H Nizamuddin
  10. Datia and H Nizamuddin

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System