Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12179 INTERCITY Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12179-INTERCITY Train running status

Where is my train 12179-INTERCITY now in india.

Train number 12179-INTERCITY is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between LUCKNOWJN and AGRA CANTT Stations. It covers total journey of 206.46 miles / 333 Kilometers in just 6 Hour(s) 0 Mins and runs Daily.

12179-INTERCITY departs from LUCKNOWJN at 15:55 and arrives AGRA CANTT at 21:55 Daily. it has total 14 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12179-INTERCITY current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know LUCKNOWJN to AGRA CANTT train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at RAJA KI MANDI railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "RAJA KI MANDI" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12179-INTERCITY live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12179 INTERCITY at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12179 INTERCITY LJN AGC
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 LJN LUCKNOWJN First 15:55 1
2 ON UNNAO JN 16:48 16:50 1
3 CNB KANPUR CENTRAL 17:25 17:30 1
4 PNK PANKI 17:45 17:46 1
5 RURA RURA 18:08 18:09 1
6 JJK JHINJHAK 18:23 18:24 1
7 PHD PHAPHUND 18:44 18:45 1
8 BNT BHARTHANA 19:10 19:11 1
9 ETW ETAWAH 19:26 19:27 1
10 SKB SHIKOHABAD JN 20:04 20:05 1
11 FZD FIROZABAD 20:20 20:21 1
12 TDL TUNDLA JN 20:48 20:50 1
13 RKM RAJA KI MANDI 21:34 21:36 1
14 AGC AGRA CANTT 21:55 Last 1

Frequently Asked Questions about 12179-INTERCITY

  1. What is 12179-INTERCITY train running status / running days?
    12179-INTERCITY runs Daily between LUCKNOWJN and AGRA CANTTStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12179-INTERCITY from LUCKNOWJN to AGRA CANTT?
    12179-INTERCITY from LUCKNOWJN at 15:55 and arrives AGRA CANTT at 21:55 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12179-INTERCITY covers?
    12179-INTERCITY covers total distance of 333 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12179-INTERCITY?
    12179-INTERCITY runs at an average speed of 55 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12179-INTERCITY?
    12179-INTERCITY reaches its destination station in 6 Hour(s) 0 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12179-INTERCITY?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 14 major stations i.e. LUCKNOWJN(LJN), UNNAO JN(ON), KANPUR CENTRAL(CNB), PANKI(PNK), RURA(RURA), JHINJHAK(JJK), PHAPHUND(PHD), BHARTHANA(BNT), ETAWAH(ETW), SHIKOHABAD JN(SKB), FIROZABAD(FZD), TUNDLA JN(TDL), RAJA KI MANDI(RKM), AGRA CANTT(AGC),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Lucknow Ne and Agra Cantt
  2. Lucknow Ne and Etawah
  3. Lucknow Ne and Firozabad
  4. Lucknow Ne and Unnao Junction
  5. Lucknow Ne and Raja Ki Mandi
  6. Lucknow Ne and Shikohabad Junction
  7. Lucknow Ne and Kanpur Central
  8. Lucknow Ne and Tundla Junction
  9. Kanpur Central and Agra Cantt
  10. Phaphund and Etawah

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System