Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12178 CHAMBAL EXP Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12178-CHAMBAL EXP Train running status

Where is my train 12178-CHAMBAL EXP now in india.

Train number 12178-CHAMBAL EXP is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between MATHURA JN and HOWRAH JN Stations. It covers total journey of 905.82 miles / 1461 Kilometers in just 26 Hour(s) 20 Mins and runs Mon.

12178-CHAMBAL EXP departs from MATHURA JN at 04:25 and arrives HOWRAH JN at 06:45 Mon. it has total 34 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12178-CHAMBAL EXP current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know MATHURA JN to HOWRAH JN train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at BARDDHAMAN railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "BARDDHAMAN" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12178-CHAMBAL EXP live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12178 CHAMBAL EXP at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12178 CHAMBAL EXP MTJ HWH
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 MTJ MATHURA JN First 04:25 1
2 AGC AGRA CANTT 05:13 05:18 1
3 MRA MORENA 06:27 06:29 1
4 GWL GWALIOR JN. 07:05 07:15 1
5 DBA DABRA 07:50 07:52 1
6 DAA DATIA 08:18 08:20 1
7 JHS JHANSI JN 08:50 09:00 1
8 BWR BARWA SAGAR 09:23 09:25 1
9 NEW NIVARI 09:38 09:40 1
10 MRPR MAU RANIPUR 10:08 10:10 1
11 HPP HARPALPUR 10:33 10:35 1
12 KLAR KULPAHAR 11:03 11:05 1
13 MBA MAHOBA 11:28 11:30 1
14 BNDA BANDA JN 12:25 12:35 1
15 ATE ATARRA 12:58 13:00 1
16 CKTD CHITRAKOT 13:29 13:31 1
17 MKP MANIKPUR JN 14:30 14:55 1
18 ACOI ALLAHABD CHHEOKI 16:40 17:10 1
19 BDL VINDHYACHAL 18:00 18:02 1
20 MZP MIRZAPUR 18:15 18:20 1
21 CAR CHUNAR 18:46 18:48 1
22 MGS MUGHAL SARAI JN 20:00 20:15 1
23 BBU BHABUA ROAD 20:51 20:52 1
24 SSM SASARAM 21:24 21:25 1
25 DOS DEHRI ON SONE 21:40 21:42 1
26 GAYA GAYA JN 22:40 22:45 1
27 KQR KODERMA 00:23 00:25 2
28 PNME PARASNATH 01:18 01:23 2
29 GMO NSC BOSE J GOMO 01:40 01:50 2
30 DHN DHANBAD JN 02:25 02:30 2
31 ASN ASANSOL JN 03:50 03:55 2
32 DGR DURGAPUR 04:25 04:27 2
33 BWN BARDDHAMAN 05:21 05:25 2
34 HWH HOWRAH JN 06:45 Last 2

Frequently Asked Questions about 12178-CHAMBAL EXP

  1. What is 12178-CHAMBAL EXP train running status / running days?
    12178-CHAMBAL EXP runs Mon between MATHURA JN and HOWRAH JNStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12178-CHAMBAL EXP from MATHURA JN to HOWRAH JN?
    12178-CHAMBAL EXP from MATHURA JN at 04:25 and arrives HOWRAH JN at 06:45 Mon.
  3. How much distance does 12178-CHAMBAL EXP covers?
    12178-CHAMBAL EXP covers total distance of 1461 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12178-CHAMBAL EXP?
    12178-CHAMBAL EXP runs at an average speed of 56 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12178-CHAMBAL EXP?
    12178-CHAMBAL EXP reaches its destination station in 26 Hour(s) 20 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12178-CHAMBAL EXP?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 34 major stations i.e. MATHURA JN(MTJ), AGRA CANTT(AGC), MORENA(MRA), GWALIOR JN.(GWL), DABRA(DBA), DATIA(DAA), JHANSI JN(JHS), BARWA SAGAR(BWR), NIVARI(NEW), MAU RANIPUR(MRPR), HARPALPUR(HPP), KULPAHAR(KLAR), MAHOBA(MBA), BANDA JN(BNDA), ATARRA(ATE), CHITRAKOT(CKTD), MANIKPUR JN(MKP), ALLAHABD CHHEOKI(ACOI), VINDHYACHAL(BDL), MIRZAPUR(MZP), CHUNAR(CAR), MUGHAL SARAI JN(MGS), BHABUA ROAD(BBU), SASARAM(SSM), DEHRI ON SONE(DOS), GAYA JN(GAYA), KODERMA(KQR), PARASNATH(PNME), NSC BOSE J GOMO(GMO), DHANBAD JN(DHN), ASANSOL JN(ASN), DURGAPUR(DGR), BARDDHAMAN(BWN), HOWRAH JN(HWH),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Gaya Junction and Howrah Junction
  2. Mughal Sarai Junction and Howrah Junction
  3. Gomoh Junction and Howrah Junction
  4. Sasaram and Howrah Junction
  5. Asansol Junction and Howrah Junction
  6. Parasnath and Howrah Junction
  7. Koderma and Howrah Junction
  8. Durgapur and Howrah Junction
  9. Barddhaman Junction and Howrah Junction
  10. Bhabua Road and Howrah Junction

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System