Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12163 CHENNAI EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS is a SUPERFAST(Train Type) which runs between DADAR and CHENNAI EGMORE Stations. It covers total journey of 795.46 miles / 1283 Kilometers in just 23 Hour(s) 15 Mins and runs Daily.

12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS departs from DADAR at 20:30 and arrives CHENNAI EGMORE at 19:45 Daily. it has total 24 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know DADAR to CHENNAI EGMORE train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at PERAMBUR railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "PERAMBUR" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.


Live Train Status of 12163 CHENNAI EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12163 CHENNAI EXPRESS DR MS
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 DR DADAR First 20:30 1
2 KYN KALYAN JN 21:07 21:10 1
3 LNL LONAVALA 22:37 22:40 1
4 PUNE PUNE JN 00:05 00:10 2
5 SUR SOLAPUR JN 03:55 04:05 2
6 GR GULBARGA 06:07 06:10 2
7 SDB SHAHABAD 06:34 06:35 2
8 WADI WADI 07:05 07:10 2
9 YG YADGIR 07:38 07:40 2
10 SADP SAIDAPUR 07:54 07:55 2
11 RC RAICHUR 08:43 08:45 2
12 MALM MANTHRALAYAM RD 09:14 09:15 2
13 AD ADONI 09:49 09:50 2
14 GTL GUNTAKAL JN 11:05 11:10 2
15 GY GOOTY 11:33 11:35 2
16 TU TADIPATRI 12:13 12:15 2
17 YA YERRAGUNTLA 13:14 13:15 2
18 HX CUDDAPAH 13:58 14:00 2
19 RJP RAZAMPETA 14:58 15:00 2
20 KOU KODURU 15:28 15:30 2
21 RU RENIGUNTA JN 16:40 16:45 2
22 AJJ ARAKKONAM 17:48 17:50 2
23 PER PERAMBUR 18:38 18:40 2
24 MS CHENNAI EGMORE 19:45 Last 2

Frequently Asked Questions about 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS

  1. What is 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS runs Daily between DADAR and CHENNAI EGMOREStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS from DADAR to CHENNAI EGMORE?
    12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS from DADAR at 20:30 and arrives CHENNAI EGMORE at 19:45 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS covers?
    12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS covers total distance of 1283 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS?
    12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 55 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS?
    12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 23 Hour(s) 15 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12163-CHENNAI EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 24 major stations i.e. DADAR(DR), KALYAN JN(KYN), LONAVALA(LNL), PUNE JN(PUNE), SOLAPUR JN(SUR), GULBARGA(GR), SHAHABAD(SDB), WADI(WADI), YADGIR(YG), SAIDAPUR(SADP), RAICHUR(RC), MANTHRALAYAM RD(MALM), ADONI(AD), GUNTAKAL JN(GTL), GOOTY(GY), TADIPATRI(TU), YERRAGUNTLA(YA), CUDDAPAH(HX), RAZAMPETA(RJP), KODURU(KOU), RENIGUNTA JN(RU), ARAKKONAM(AJJ), PERAMBUR(PER), CHENNAI EGMORE(MS),
Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. Dadar and Chennai Egmore
  2. Dadar and Pune Junction
  3. Dadar and Arakkonam
  4. Dadar and Adoni
  5. Dadar and Gulbarga
  6. Dadar and Gooty
  7. Dadar and Cuddapah
  8. Dadar and Manthralayam Road
  9. Dadar and Perambur
  10. Dadar and Raichur

You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System