Rail Rider Beta Version Launched. We are improving design of the website. Sometimes, you may see old pages!!

12040 NDLS KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS Live Train Status

To check Live Train Status or current running status enter train number and select station.
 
 

Track your live train running status

Figuring out how to spot your train whether it is late or on-time? Check it now with our live train tracking tool and obtain every single information about your train of accurate time of departure till the arrival.

Besides, we all know Indian railway has a huge network spread across whole nation, which makes spotting a particular train a bit difficult. But Rail Rider being a travel eatery agency has introduced their fine quality tracking system which drives complete train running status live in just three simple steps.

Step 1: Enter your train name or number.

Step 2: Enter originating station name.

Step 3: Enter journey date (dd-mm-yyyy).

Step 4: Click on Go

Online food delivery mobile app
Experience Railrider App On Mobile
Fast, Simple & Delightful.
Download Android App and get fresh food delivered to your seat
 
 
food in train app in google playstore

Live Train Status of 12040 NDLS KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS at all railway stations

click on railway stations name to get train current running status.
Train No Train Name Starts From Ends At
12040 NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS NDLS KGM
# Station Name Arrival Departure Day
1 NDLS NEW DELHI First 06:00 1
2 GZB GHAZIABAD 06:44 06:46 1
3 MB MORADABAD 08:47 08:52 1
4 RMU RAMPUR 09:26 09:28 1
5 RUPC RUDRAPUR CITY 10:03 10:05 1
6 LKU LAL KUAN 10:45 10:48 1
7 HDW HALDWANI 11:18 11:20 1
8 KGM KATHGODAM 11:40 Last 1

12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS Train running status

Where is my train 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS now in india.

Train number 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS is a SHATABDI(Train Type) which runs between NEW DELHI and KATHGODAM Stations. It covers total journey of 175.46 miles / 283 Kilometers in just 5 Hour(s) 40 Mins and runs Daily.

12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS departs from NEW DELHI at 06:00 and arrives KATHGODAM at 11:40 Daily. it has total 8 stopping stations in its route including both origin and destination stations.

For 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS current running status use selection form given at top of the page. Enter the train name, select your journey station and journey date and hit Go to know NEW DELHI to KATHGODAM train live status. For example: If you are waiting for your train at HALDWANI railway station and your date of journey as printed on your ticket is as of today. You will select your journey station as "HALDWANI" and journey date as today’s and hit GO. It will give you 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS live train running status in brief mentioning list of stations, time of arrival or departure of each station.

Check Live Train Seat Availability in this train.
  1. New Delhi and Moradabad
  2. New Delhi and Ghaziabad
  3. New Delhi and Rampur
  4. New Delhi and Lal Kuan
  5. New Delhi and Kathgodam
  6. Moradabad and Rampur
  7. Ghaziabad and Lal Kuan
  8. Ghaziabad and Rampur
  9. Ghaziabad and Moradabad
  10. Moradabad and Lal Kuan

Frequently Asked Questions about 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS

  1. What is 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS train running status / running days?
    12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS runs Daily between NEW DELHI and KATHGODAMStations on its respective timings.
  2. What is the time of departure and arrival of 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS from NEW DELHI to KATHGODAM?
    12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS from NEW DELHI at 06:00 and arrives KATHGODAM at 11:40 Daily.
  3. How much distance does 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS covers?
    12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS covers total distance of 283 Kilometers.
  4. What is the average speed of 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS?
    12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS runs at an average speed of 56 km/h.
  5. What is the total travelling time of 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS?
    12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS reaches its destination station in 5 Hour(s) 40 Mins.
  6. How many major stations are crossed by 12040-NDLS-KGM SHATABDI EXPRESS?
    Kota Jan Shatabdi passes by 8 major stations i.e. NEW DELHI(NDLS), GHAZIABAD(GZB), MORADABAD(MB), RAMPUR(RMU), RUDRAPUR CITY(RUPC), LAL KUAN(LKU), HALDWANI(HDW), KATHGODAM(KGM),
You can check this train from offical Indian Railway websites as well: their links as follows:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/

NTES - Nation Train Enquiry System